You are here:  Home  >  Apply for a Visa  >  About Visa  >  Visa Category  >  Non Immigrant Visa - Dependant visa "O"

Non Immigrant Visa - Dependant visa "O"

Visa Fees

Category Validity Period of stay Fees
Dependant visa "O" 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days 5,000/-
Dependant visa "O" 1 year Stay must not exceed 90 days 12,000/-
Dependant visa "O" 3 years Stay must not exceed 90 days 24,000/-

Requirements

  1. Passport has to be valid for 6 months or more from the date of entry.
  2. Visa Application form needs to be properly and fully filled, with the original signature of the passenger, with 2 photographs (Size 3.5 X 4.5cm).
  3. A photocopy of the return confirmed ticket needs to be attached.
  4. Visa fees have to be paid either in form of Demand draft from any Nationalised or Foreign bank in the name of 'Cox & Kings Global Services Private Limited' or by Cash..
  5. Only recent credit card copy OR FOREX receipt copy will act as a financial proof when applying for Thai Visa. (Individual 20.000 baht or 700 USD & Family 40.000 baht or 1400 USD).
  6. Now, endorsement in the passport is not required. But traveller needs to carry money as mentioned below. (Individual 20.000 baht or 700 USD & Family 40.000 baht or 1400 USD)
  7. Proof of hotel accommodation is MUST for every traveller for Visa and in some cases, to clear immigration.
  8. Invitation letter from company / organization which the spouse/ parent is working with.
  9. Spouse's copy of Work Permit with at least six month validity or equivalents (in case working with international organization).
  10. Spouse's copy of passport (at least first page, visa page, extended stay permission page).
  11. Certificate of marriage (Spouse).
  12. Birth Certificate (Child).
  13. Letter of confirm relationship from Indian Embassy or Indian authority (parent).
  14. Thai Company (Employer)'s updated business certificate and relevant documents to confirm status.
  15. In case spouse is working with company under BOI promotion, the official letter from BOI to confirm dependant status and company's invitation letter are sufficient.

Checklist

Mandatory Documents Required For Individual Applicants.

Travel Documents and Pictures

  1. Valid Passport for 6 months from date of entry.
  2. A complete Visa Application form with the Original signature of the applicant.
  3. Two recent photographs of applicant Size - 3.5 x 4.5cm, white background & matt finish.
  4. A photocopy of the return confirmed travel ticket.

Finance Confirmation (anyone)

  1. Receipt of USD 700 per person / 20,000 Thai Baht OR USD 1400 per family / 40,000 Thai Baht. (Applicant above 14yrs of age would require USD 700 or 20,000 Thai Baht). And Bank statement for last 3 months with salary receipt of the person working in Thailand.
  2. A photocopy of the valid international credit card with limit details (Copy of statement).
  3. Financial bank statement of Current month equivalent to USD 700 per Individual or USD 1400 per Family can be given under Finance confirmation.

Accommodation (anyone)

  1. Covering letter mentioning the details where the dependant will be staying along with the contact number.
  2. Proof Of Hotel / accommodation, reservation in Thailand with contact number and address of accommodation.
  3. If travel in group, must provide a cover letter stating all names with passport numbers, plan of travel, and place(s) to stay.
  4. If intended to stay with relatives or friends, must provide invitation letter along with copy of their ID / passport and in case they are not Thai, must provide their work permit, valid at least six months.

Business Documents

  1. Original Letter i.e. BOI Letter (In case spouse is working with company under BOI promotion) / Labour Department Letter (ORIGINAL LETTER to confirm dependent status) / Form WP3/ Original Certified Work permit. (Permit letter if its more than 30 days from the day of issue will not be accepted.) OR Copy of work permit either self-attested or attested by the Employer is valid for dependant visa.
  2. Thai company's Profile.
  3. Spouse’s / parent’s / Child’s copy of passport ( at least first and last pages, Visa page , and extension of stay permission page)
  4. Thai company's registration papers and list of shareholders ( DBD Papers & Por Ngor Dor 20)
  5. Certificate of Marriage in English. (Spouse) and Birth certificate in English (Child).
  6. Thai Income tax papers Por Ngor Dor 50/30 latest year.
  7. Invitation Letter from the company where the spouse or parent is working.
  8. Photocopies of Spouse/Parents Passport, BOI Letter, Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate, and Letter of Confirm Relationship.
  9. If the company is newly established and does not have Tax papers then require a letter from Thai company stating it’s a new company and Tax papers are not available for the current year.

Please Note

Validity of the visa denotes the time period during which the traveller can use the visa. Period of stay denotes the amount of time the traveller can stay in Thailand

The above guidelines are defined by Royal Thai Consulate General, Mumbai and must be strictly followed. Royal Thai Consulate-General, Mumbai reserves the right to ask for a Personal Interview or Additional Documents. Royal Thai Visa Information and Application Centre will not accept visa applications which do not meet above specified guidelines. The documents must be arranged in the order given above

Cox and Kings Global Services have no say on whether you will be granted a visa, as this is entirely the prerogative of The Royal Thai Consulate General, Mumbai
* Incomplete applications will not be accepted.
* All visa fees and service charges are non refundable.
* All visas are subject to approval from the Royal Thai Consulate-General in Mumbai.
* Visa fees have to be submitted separately in the form of a demand draft in the name of "Cox and Kings Global Services Private Limited".
  Separate demand draft for each application is required.