You are here:  Home  >  Apply for a Visa  >  About Visa  >  Visa Category  >  Non Immigrant Visa - Medical Treatment Visa (MT)

Non Immigrant Visa - Medical Treatment Visa (MT)

Visa Fees

Category Validity Period of stay Fees
MEDICAL Treatment VISA (MT) (Multiple Entry) 1 year Stay must not exceed 90 days 12,000/-

Requirements

  1. Passport has to be valid for 6 months or more from the date of entry.
  2. Visa Application form needs to be properly and fully filled, with the original signature of the passenger, with 2 photographs (Size 3.5 X 4.5cm).
  3. A photocopy of the return confirmed ticket needs to be attached.
  4. Visa fees have to be paid either in form of Demand draft from any Nationalised or Foreign bank in the name of 'Cox & Kings Global Services Private Limited' or by Cash..
  5. Only recent credit card copy OR FOREX receipt copy will act as a financial proof when applying for Thai Visa. (Individual 20.000 baht or 700 USD & Family 40.000 baht or 1400 USD).
  6. Now, endorsement in the passport is not required. But traveller needs to carry money as mentioned below. (Individual 20.000 baht or 700 USD & Family 40.000 baht or 1400 USD)
  7. Proof of hotel accommodation is MUST for every traveller for Visa and in some cases, to clear immigration.

Checklist

Mandatory Documents Required For Individual Applicants.

Travel Documents and Pictures

  1. Valid Passport for 6 months from date of entry.
  2. A complete Visa Application form with the original signature of the applicant.
  3. Two recent photographs of applicant Size - 3.5x4.5cm, white background & matt finish.
  4. A photocopy of the return confirmed travel ticket.

Finance Confirmation

  1. Receipt of USD 700 per person / 20,000 Thai Baht OR USD 1400 per family / 40,000 Thai Baht.
  2. A photocopy of the valid international credit card with limit details (Copy of statement).
  3. Financial bank statement of Current month equivalent to USD 700 per Individual or USD 1400 per Family can be given under Finance confirmation.

Accommodation

  1. Proof Of Hotel / accommodation, reservation in Thailand with contact number and address of accommodation.

Tourist Visa (MEDICAL TREATMENT)

  1. Same requirements as above i.e. from point one to three

Additional Documents

  1. Medical report from local hospital requesting treatment in Thailand
  2. Acceptance letter from Thailand’s hospital for treatment of applicant

Please Note

Validity of the visa denotes the time period during which the traveller can use the visa. Period of stay denotes the amount of time the traveller can stay in Thailand.

The above guidelines are defined by Royal Thai Consulate General, Mumbai and must be strictly followed. Royal Thai Consulate-General, Mumbai reserves the right to ask for a Personal Interview or Additional Documents. Royal Thai Visa Information and Application Centre will not accept visa applications which do not meet above specified guidelines. The documents must be arranged in the order given above.

Cox and Kings Global Services have no say on whether you will be granted a visa, as this is entirely the prerogative of The Royal Thai Consulate General, Mumbai.

* Incomplete applications will not be accepted.
* All visa fees and service charges are non refundable.
* All visas are subject to approval from the Royal Thai Consulate-General in Mumbai.
* Visa fees have to be submitted separately in the form of a demand draft in the name of "Cox and Kings Global Services Private Limited".
  Separate demand draft for each application is required.