You are here:  Home  >  Apply for a Visa  >  Visa Fees

Visa Fees

Visa Fees

Tourist Visa
Category Validity Period of stay Fees
Tourist (Single Entry) 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 60 days 2,000/-
Tourist Medical Visa (Single Entry) 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 60 days 2,000/-
Tourist (Multiple entry) 180 days / 6 months Stay must not exceed 60 days 10,000/-

Transit Visa
Category Validity Period of stay Fees
Transit - ("TS") Single Entry 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 30 days 1,600/-
Transit - Sports - ("S") Single Entry 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 30 days 1,600/-
Transit - Crew - ("C") Single Entry 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 30 days 1,600/-
Transit - Double Entry 180 days / 6 months Per Entry 30 days. Rupee3,200/-

Non Immigrant Visa
Category Validity Period of stay Fees
Business Visa "B" (Single Entry) 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days 4,000/-
Business Visa "B" (Multiple Entry) 1 year Stay must not exceed 90 days 10,000/-
Business Visa "B" (Multiple Entry) 3 years Stay must not exceed 90 days 20,000/-
Employment 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days-Further extension with Thai Immigration 4,000/-
Employment non IB 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days-Further extension with Thai Immigration 4,000/-
Dependant visa "O" 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days 4,000/-
Dependant visa "O" 1 year Stay must not exceed 90 days 10,000/-
Dependant visa "O" 3 years Stay must not exceed 90 days 20,000/-
Education Visa "ED" 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days 4,000/-
Education Visa "ED" 1 year Stay must not exceed 90 days(Further Extension with Thai Immigration) 10,000/-
Media Visa "M" 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days 4,000/-
Religious Visa "R" 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days 4,000/-
Scientific Research Visa "RS" 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days 4,000/-
Expert or Specialist Visa "EX" 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days 4,000/-
Investment by Ministry "IM" 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days 4,000/-
Official Visa "F" 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days 4,000/-
MEDICAL Treatment VISA (MT) (Multiple Entry) 1 year Stay must not exceed 90 days 10,000/-
* Incomplete applications will not be accepted.
* All visa fees and service charges are non refundable.
* Visa Fees and service charges (including all taxes) have to be submitted in the form of a demand draft in the name of "Cox and Kings Global Services Private Limited"
   payable at Mumbai or at Par. You may also pay in cash at the VAC with a nominal supplementary cash management fee (kindly see Value Added Service schedule.

CKGS Service Charge in INR


Group size of 0-10 persons 315 per application
Group size of more than 11 persons 235 per application
* Service Charge includes all taxes
* Incomplete applications will not be accepted
* All visa fees and service charges are non refundable.
* Visa Fees for All Non Immigrant, Transit and Tourist Multiple visa Applications have to be submitted in the form of individual demand draft in the name of "The Royal Thai Consulate-General"
* For Tourist Single Entry visa applications the Visa Fees and service charges (including all taxes) have to be submitted in the form of a demand draft in the name of "Cox and Kings Global
  Services Private Limited" payable at Chennai or at Par. You may also pay in cash at the VAC with a nominal supplementary cash management fee (kindly see Value Added Service schedule).
* All visas are subject to approval from the Royal Thai Consulate in Chennai