You are here:  Home  >  Apply for a Visa  >  About Visa  >  Visa Category  >  Non Immigrant Visa - Education Visa "ED"

Non Immigrant Visa - Education Visa "ED"

Visa Fees

Category Validity Period of stay Fees
Education Visa "ED" 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days Rupee4,000/-
Education Visa "ED" 1 year Stay must not exceed 90 days
(Further Extension with Thai Immigration)
Rupee10,000/-

Purpose

  1. Continue education in public and private schools/universities in Thailand
  2. Attend training / seminar / exposure trips with private and public institutes of Thailand
  3. Undertake religious education in Thailand
  4. Undertake training in Thai aviation training schools

Requirements

  1. Passport has to be valid for 6 months or more from the date of entry.
  2. Visa Application form needs to be properly and fully filled, with the original signature of the passenger, with 2 photographs (Size 3.5 X 4.5cm).
  3. A photocopy of the return confirmed ticket needs to be attached.
  4. Visa fees have to be paid either in form of Demand draft from any Nationalised or Foreign bank in the name of 'Cox & Kings Global Services Private Limited' or by Cash..
  5. Only recent credit card copy OR FOREX receipt copy will act as a financial proof when applying for Thai Visa. (Individual 20.000 baht or 700 USD & Family 40.000 baht or 1400 USD).
  6. Now, endorsement in the passport is not required. But traveller needs to carry money as mentioned below. (Individual 20.000 baht or 700 USD & Family 40.000 baht or 1400 USD)
  7. Proof of hotel accommodation is MUST for every traveller for Visa and in some cases, to clear immigration.
  8. Transcript / Letter of acceptance from the concerned schools / universities or institutes
  9. Original Letter from Ministry of Education in Thailand
  10. Copy of the Registration of the schools / universities certified by the Ministry of Education.

Checklist

Mandatory Documents Required For Individual Applicants.

Travel Documents and Pictures

  1. Valid Passport for 6 months from date of entry.
  2. A complete Visa Application Form with the original signature of the Applicant.
  3. Two recent photographs of applicant Size – 3.5 x 4.5cm, white background & matt finish.
  4. A photocopy of the return confirmed travel ticket.(Not Mandatory)

Finance Confirmation (anyone)

  1. Receipt of USD 700 per person / 20,000 Thai Baht OR USD 1400 per family / 40,000 Thai Baht. (Applicant above 14yrs of age would require USD 700 or 20,000 Thai Baht)
  2. Financial bank statement of Current month equivalent to USD 700 per Individual or USD 1400 per Family can be given under Finance confirmation.
  3. A photocopy of the valid international credit card with limit details (Copy of statement).

Accommodation (anyone)

  1. Proof Of Hotel / accommodation, reservation in Thailand with contact number and address of accommodation.
  2. If travel in group, must provide a cover letter stating all names with passport numbers, plan of travel, and place(s) to stay.
  3. If intended to stay with relatives or friends, must provide invitation letter along with copy of their ID / passport and in case they are not Thai, must provide their work permit, valid at least six months.

Business Documents

  1. Fee structure of the current year.
  2. Original letter of approval from applicant stating purpose, proof of sponsorship / adequate finance for tuition.
  3. Payments slip for at least first semester’s tuition.
  4. Original letter of acceptance from University / School / Institution.
  5. Copy of certificate / License from Thai authorities to establish school or education institute and permission for teaching activity.
  6. Original letter of approval from the Ministry of Education. (Available in some case.)
  7. Copy of Background details of Education / Employment and current details with Bank statement.
  8. For the case of Foreign monk who wishes to pursue a study in religious field with Thai religious institution, there must be original letter of approval from the national Office of Buddhism

Please Note

Validity of the visa denotes the time period during which the traveller can use the visa. Period of stay denotes the amount of time the traveller can stay in Thailand Education Visa is for Continue education in public and private schools/universities in Thailand Attend training/seminar/exposure trips with private and public institutes of Thailand

Undertake religious education in Thailand Undertake training in Thai aviation training schools. The above guidelines are defined by Royal Thai Consulate General, Mumbai and must be strictly followed. Royal Thai Consulate-General, Mumbai reserves the right to ask for a Personal Interview or Additional Documents. Royal Thai Visa Information and Application Centre will not accept visa applications which do not meet above specified guidelines. The documents must be arranged in the order given above.

Cox and Kings Global Services have no say on whether you will be granted a visa, as this is entirely the prerogative of The Royal
Thai Consulate General, Mumbai
* Incomplete applications will not be accepted.
* All visa fees and service charges are non refundable.
* All visas are subject to approval from the Royal Thai Consulate-General in Mumbai
* Visa fees have to be submitted separately in the form of a demand draft in the name of "Cox and Kings Global Services Private Limited".
  Separate demand draft for each application is required.