You are here:  Home  >  Apply for a Visa  >  About Visa  >  Visa Category  >  Non Immigrant Visa - Business Visa "B"

Non Immigrant Visa - Business Visa "B"

Visa Fees

Category Validity Period of stay Fees
Business Visa "B" (Single Entry) 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days 4,000/-
Business Visa "B" (Multiple Entry) 1 year Stay must not exceed 90 days 10,000/-
Business Visa "B" (Multiple Entry) 3 years Stay must not exceed 90 days 20,000/-

Requirements

  • Passport has to be valid for 6 months or more from the date of entry.
  • Visa Application form needs to be properly and fully filled, with the original signature of the passenger, with 2 photographs (Size 3.5 X 4.5cm).
  • A photocopy of the return confirmed ticket needs to be attached.
  • Visa fees have to be paid either in form of Demand draft from any Nationalised or Foreign bank in the name of 'Cox & Kings Global Services Private Limited' or by Cash..
  • Only recent credit card copy OR FOREX receipt copy will act as a financial proof when applying for Thai Visa. (Individual 20.000 baht or 700 USD & Family 40.000 baht or 1400 USD).
  • Now, endorsement in the passport is not required. But traveller needs to carry money as mentioned below. (Individual 20.000 baht or 700 USD & Family 40.000 baht or 1400 USD)
  • Proof of hotel accommodation is MUST for every traveller for Visa and in some cases, to clear immigration

NOTE : THAI Company should send documents directly to applicant, NOT TO the personal email id of any member of the Royal Thai Consulate-General. Unsolicited emails will go unanswered. The travel agents are not to go to the Consulate for endorsement of documents before submitting to CKGS. Applicant should submit the document only to CKGS visa centre

Additional Requirements

  • Letter from Indian Company with company's profile, confirming the traveller's current designation in the company, purpose of travel and period of travel
  • Original copy of Invitation Letter from Thai company specifying the name of traveller, the purpose of travel and the period of the meeting / conference
  • Original copy of Company's letter has to be signed by executive authorized person with company's stamp including a copy of the authorized person's identity card.

Please Note
  1. Copy of Company's letter has to be signed by executive authorized person with company's stamp including a copy of the authorized person's identity card.

Checklist

Mandatory Documents Required For Individual Applicants.

Travel Documents and Pictures

  1. Valid Passport for 6 months from date of entry.
  2. A complete Visa Application Form with the original signature of the Applicant.
  3. Two recent photographs of applicant Size - 3.5x4.5 cm, white background & matt finish.
  4. A photocopy of the return confirmed travel ticket.

Finance Confirmation (anyone)

  1. Receipt of USD 700 per person / 20,000 Thai Baht OR USD 1400 per family / 40,000 Thai Baht. (Applicant above 14yrs of age would require USD 700 or 20,000 Thai Baht)
  2. Financial bank statement of Current month equivalent to USD 700 per Individual or USD 1400 per Family can be given under Finance confirmation.
  3. A photocopy of the valid international credit card with limit details (Copy of statement).

Accommodation (anyone)

  1. Proof of Hotel / accommodation, reservation in Thailand with contact number and address of accommodation.
  2. If travel in group, must provide a cover letter stating all names with passport numbers, plan of travel, and place(s) to stay.
  3. If intended to stay with relatives or friends, must provide invitation letter along with copy of their ID / passport and in case they are not Thai, must provide their work permit, valid at least six months.

Business Documents

  1. Original copy of Invitation Letter from Thai company specifying the name of the applicant, the purpose of travel and the period of the Meeting / conference. (Invitation Letter should be on the letter head, should have passport details and valid dates.)
  2. Original Letter from Indian company with company's profile, confirming the applicant's current designation in the company, purpose of travel and period of travel. (Recommendation Letter should be on the letter head, should have passport details and valid dates)

Please Note

Validity of the visa denotes the time period during which the traveller can use the visa.

Period of stay denotes the amount of time the traveller can stay in Thailand there is no Tourist Multiple Entry visa Indian/Foreign nationals can request more than a single entry Tourist Visa. There is double entry which can be given if the confirmed ticket shows the necessary number of entries. For double entry Tourist Visa, the validity of Visa is 6 months. The above guidelines are defined by Royal Thai Consulate General, Mumbai and must be strictly followed. Royal Thai Consulate-General, Mumbai reserves the right to ask for a Personal Interview or Additional Documents. Royal Thai Visa Information and Application Centre will not accept visa applications which do not meet above specified guidelines. The documents must be arranged in the order given above.

Cox and Kings Global Services have no say on whether you will be granted a visa, as this is entirely the prerogative of The Royal Thai Consulate General, Mumbai.
* Incomplete applications will not be accepted.
* All visa fees and service charges are non refundable.
* All visas are subject to approval from the Royal Thai Consulate-General in Mumbai.
* Visa fees have to be submitted separately in the form of a demand draft in the name of "Cox and Kings Global Services Private Limited".
  Separate demand draft for each application is required.