You are here:  Home  >  Apply for a Visa  >  About Visa  >  Visa Category  >  Tourist Visa

Transit Visa

Visa Fees

Category Validity Period of stay Fees
Transit - ("TS") Single Entry 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 30 days Rupee1,600/-
Transit - Sports - ("S") Single Entry 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 30 days Rupee1,600/-
Transit - Crew - ("C") Single Entry 90 days / 3 months Stay must not exceed 30 days Rupee1,600/-
Transit - Double Entry 180 days / 6 months Per Entry 30 days. Rupee3,200/-

Information

Transit visas are issued to foreigners passing through Thailand. Application procedures are the same as for tourist visas, but the period of stay and visa fees differ. On arrival, holders of transit visas are admitted for 30 days in the kingdom and the stay may be extended by another 30 days (as with tourist visas, citizens of Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Iran, Nigeria, Togo, and Uganda are granted extensions of only 7 days). If there are strong reasons, long term extensions can be obtained as for tourist visas, but application for a work permit is not possible. Transit visas may be changed to non-immigrant visas if need arises.

This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:
  • To travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country (category "TS")
  • To participate in sports activities (sportsmen, sportswomen, etc.)(category "S")***
  • The person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom (category "C")

Requirements

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months.
  • Visa Application form needs to be properly and fully filled, with the original signature of the passenger, with 2 photographs (Size 3.5 X 4.5cm).
  • A photocopy of the return confirmed ticket needs to be attached.
  • Visa fees have to be paid either in form of Demand draft from any Nationalised or Foreign bank in the name of 'Cox & Kings Global Services Private Limited' or by Cash.
  • Only recent credit card copy OR FOREX receipt copy will act as a financial proof when applying for Thai Visa. (Individual 20.000 baht or 700 USD & Family 40.000 baht or 1400 USD).
  • Now, endorsement in the passport is not required. But traveller needs to carry money as mentioned below. (Individual 20.000 baht or 700 USD & Family 40.000 baht or 1400 USD)
  • Proof of hotel accommodation is MUST for every traveller for Visa and in some cases, to clear immigration Letter of invitation stating the application's participation in sports activities in the Kingdom
  • Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional document as deemed necessary.
  • Letter of invitation stating the application's participation in sports activities in the Kingdom.

Checklist

Mandatory Documents Required For Individual Applicants.

Travel Documents and Pictures

  1. Valid Passport for 6 months from date of entry..
  2. A complete Visa Application form with the original signature of the applicant.
  3. Two recent photographs of applicant Size - 3.5x4.5cm, white background & matt finish.
  4. A photocopy of the return confirmed travel ticket.

Finance Confirmation (anyone)

  1. Receipt of USD 700 per person / 20,000 Thai Baht OR USD 1400 per family / 40,000 Thai Baht. (Applicant above 14yrs of age would require USD 700 or 20,000 Thai Baht)
  2. A photocopy of the valid international credit card with limit details (Copy of statement).
  3. Financial bank statement of Current month equivalent to USD 700 per Individual or USD 1400 per Family can be given under Finance confirmation.

Accommodation (anyone)

  1. Proof of Hotel / accommodation, reservation in Thailand with contact number and address of accommodation.
  2. If travel in group, must provide a cover letter stating all names with passport numbers, plan of travel, and place(s) to stay.
  3. If intended to stay with relatives or friends, must provide invitation letter along with copy of their ID / passport and in case they are not Thai, must provide their work permit, valid at least six months.

Addtional Documents

  1. Covering letter- Purpose of Visit in Thailand & in India.
  2. Original letter from the Organizer of sports competition (SPORTS)
  3. Original letter for Crew member.(CREW)

Please Note

Validity of the visa denotes the time period during which the traveller can use the visa. Period of stay denotes the amount of time the traveller can stay in Thailand.

The above guidelines are defined by Royal Thai Consulate General, Mumbai and must be strictly followed. Royal Thai Consulate-General, Mumbai reserves the right to ask for a Personal Interview or Additional Documents. Royal Thai Visa Information and Application Centre will not accept visa applications which do not meet above specified guidelines. The documents must be arranged in the order given above.

Cox and Kings Global Services have no say on whether you will be granted a visa, as this is entirely the prerogative of The Royal Thai Consulate General, Mumbai.
* Incomplete applications will not be accepted.
* All visa fees and service charges are non refundable.
* All visas are subject to approval from the Royal Thai Consulate-General in Mumbai.
* Visa fees have to be submitted separately in the form of a demand draft in the name of "Cox and Kings Global Services Private Limited".
  Separate demand draft for each application is required.