You are here:  Home  >  Apply for a Visa  >  About Visa  >  Information on Immigration

Information on Immigration

Generally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa if they meet visa exemption requirements as follows:

  • They are nationals of countries which are exempted from visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes. Such nationals will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days.
    For more information, please see Tourist Visa Exemption.
  • They are nationals of countries which hold bilateral agreements with Thailand on the exemption of visa requirements. For more information, please see List of Countries which have Concluded Agreements with Thailand on the Exemption of Visa Requirements.
  • Nationals of certain countries may apply for visa upon arrival in Thailand. Travellers with this type of visa are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 15 days. For more information, please see Visa on Arrival.
  • Travellers travelling from/through countries which have been declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas must acquire an International Health Certificate verifying the receiving of a Yellow Fever vaccination. For more information, please see List of Countries which are Declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas.
  • Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Royal Thai Embassy or the Royal Thai Consulate-General in the applicant's country of residence, or at the Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate-General which has jurisdiction over his or her country of residence. Travellers are advised to enquire about authorised office for visa issuance at any Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General before departure. Contact details and locations of Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General are available at www.mfa.go.th.
  • Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General have the authority to issue visas to foreigners for travel to Thailand. The authority to permit entry and stay in Thailand, however, is with the immigration officers. In some cases, the immigration officer may not permit foreigner holding a valid visa entry into Thailand should the immigration officer find reason to believe that he or she falls into the category of aliens prohibited from entering Thailand under the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979).
  • According to the Immigration Act of Thailand B.E. 2522 (1979), foreigners who fall into any of the following categories are prohibited to enter Thailand:
    1. Having no genuine valid passport or document used in lieu of passport; or having a genuine valid passport or document used in lieu of passport without valid visa issuance by the Royal Thai Embassies, the Royal Thai Consulates-General or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, with exception of those who meet visa exemption requirements. The terms and conditions of visa issuance and visa exemption are prescribed by the Ministerial Regulations.
    2. Having no appropriate means of living following entry into the Kingdom.
    3. Having entered the Kingdom to be employed as an unskilled or untrained labourer, or to work in violation of the Alien Work Permit Law.
    4. Being mentally unstable or having any of the diseases stated in the Ministerial Regulations.
    5. Having not yet been vaccinated against smallpox; or inoculated, or undergone any other medical treatment for protection against disease; and having refused to have such vaccinations administered by the Immigration Doctor.
    6. Having been imprisoned by judgment of the Thai Court; or by lawful injunction or judgment of the Court of a foreign country, except for when the penalty is for a petty offence, or negligence, or is provided for as an exception by the Ministerial Regulations.
    7. Having behaviour which could cause possible danger to the public; or having the likelihood of being a nuisance or constituting any violence to the peace, safety and security of the public or to the security of the nation; or being under warrant of arrest by competent officials of foreign governments.
    8. Reason to believe that entry into Kingdom is for the purpose of being involved in prostitution, the trafficking of women or children, drug smuggling, or other types of smuggling which are against public morality.
    9. Having no money or bond as prescribed by the Minister under Section 14 of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979).
    10. Being a person prohibited by the Minister under Section 16 of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979).
    11. Being deported by either the Government of Thailand or that of other foreign countries; or having been revoked the right of stay in the Kingdom or in foreign countries; or having been expelled from the Kingdom by competent officials at the expense of the Government of Thailand unless exemption is provided by the Minister on an individual basis.
Top
  • Information on Visa on Arrival: Temporary Tourist Visa: Visa on Arrival
    1. According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements, passport holders from 14 countries may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days.
    2. The applicant must possess instrument of means of living expenses 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.
    3. The applicant must produce instrument of means of transport (full paid ticket) which is usable within 15 days since the date of entry.
    4. Visa on arrival is provided at 23 designated international checkpoints and applicants should produce the application form to which his/her recent photograph (2 1/4 inches) is attached. The application fee is 300 Baht.
    5. Visitors who enter the Kingdom with Visa on Arrival generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from travelling, etc. They can submit an application at the
      Office of Immigration Bureau,
      Immigration Division 1,
      Soi Suan Plu,
      South Sathorn Road,
      Bangkok 10120.
      Tel. (662) 287-3127 or 287-3101-10 ext. 2264-5 or at
      website http://www.police.go.th

      List of 20 countries is as follow
      1. Bhutan: Kingdom of Bhutan 11. Lithuania: Republic of Lithuania
      2. China: People’s Republic of China (including Taiwan) 12. Maldives:  Republic of Maldives
      3. Cyprus: Republic of Cyprus 13. Mauritius: Republic of Mauritius
      4. Czech: Czech Republic 14. Oman: Sultanate of Oman
      5. Estonia: Republic of Estonia 15. Poland: Republic of Poland
      6. Hungary: Republic of Hungary 16. Russian Federation
      7. India: Republic of India 17. Saudi Arabia: Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
      8. Kazakhstan:  Republic of Kazakhstan 18. Slovakia: Slovak Republic
      9. Latvia: Republic of Latvia 19. Sloveni : Republic of Slovenia
      10. Liechtenstein: Principality of Liechtenstein 20. Ukraine
Top