You are here:  Home  >  Apply for a Visa  >  About Visa  >  General Information

General Information

Information

  • Please be informed that the Royal Thai Consulate / Embassy issues visas according to the purpose of travel for those intending to enter the Kingdom of Thailand, provided that all relevant and complete documents are submitted upon visa request. However, having a visa in your passport does not automatically guarantee your entry into the Kingdom of Thailand. The permission to enter the Kingdom of Thailand and the length of period of your stay rests solely with the Thai Immigration Authorities.
  • To apply for a visa, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognised by the Royal Thai Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act of Thailand B.E.2522 (1979) and its relevant regulations. In addition, the visa applicant must be outside of Thailand at the time of application. The applicant will be issued with a type of visa in accordance to his or her purpose of visit. Please note that the period of visa validity is different from the period of stay. Visa validity is the period during which a visa can be used to enter Thailand. In general, the validity of a visa is 3 months, but in some cases, visas may be issued to be valid for 6 months, 1 year or 3 years. The validity of a visa is granted with discretion by the Royal Thai Embassy /Royal Thai Consulate General and is displayed on the visa sticker.
  • On the other hand, the period of stay is granted by an immigration officer upon arrival at the port of entry and in accordance with the type of visa. For example, the period of stay for a transit visa is not exceeding 30 days, for a tourist visa is not exceeding 60 days and for a non-immigrant visa is not exceeding 90 days from the arrival date. The period of stay granted by the immigration officer is displayed on the arrival stamp. Travellers who wish to stay longer than such period may apply for extension of stay at offices of the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok, located at Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Tel 02-2873101-10 or at an Immigration office located in the provinces. For information on application for extension of stay, see the Immigration Bureau website at www.immigration.go.th
  • Foreigners entering Thailand are not permitted to work, regardless of their types of visa, unless they are granted a work permit. Those who intend to work in Thailand must hold the correct type of visa to be eligible to apply for a work permit. Information on Work Permit applications could be obtained from the website of the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour at Work Permit
  • Diplomatic and Official/ Service Passport Holders: Please submit passport and complete application form at the Royal Thai Embassy directly.

Visa Service

Please note the following:

  1. The Royal Thai Consulate General/Embassy does not entertain sponsorships from companies. Each application must provide proof of sufficient funds for entry into the Kingdom before their request for visa at the Royal Thai Consulate General/Embassy is granted.
  2. The granting of visa is under the discretion of the consular officer. Please ensure you have complete documents as required.
  3. Please note the following differences
  4. Validity of Visa: Date of validity indicates the period within the visa must be utilized entering Thailand. For examples, for the case of Tourist visa, if used within the validity period, the visa entitles its holder of an initial stay of 60 days in the kingdom from the date of arrival, even if he arrives on the last date of validity of the visa.
  5. Period of Stay: Permission of stay in the country – granted by the sole discretion of the immigration Authorities)

For General Information, Please see the following:
As a general rule, any foreigner seeking entry into the Kingdom of Thailand for business, investment, study, medical treatment, mass media, religion, employment and other purposes is required to apply for a visa from a Thai Embassy or Consulate-General. To do so, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognized by the Royal Thai Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act B.E.2522 (1979) and its related provisions.

Foreigners who fall into any of the following categories are prohibited to enter the Kingdom.

  1. Having no genuine and valid passport or document used in lieu of passport; or having a genuine and valid passport or document used in lieu of passport without issue of visa by the Royal Thai Embassy or Consulates in foreign countries; or from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, except if a visa is not required for certain types of aliens in special instances. Issue of visa and visa exemption will be under the terms and conditions as provided in the Ministerial Regulations.
  2. Having no appropriate means of living following entrance into the Kingdom.
  3. Having entered into the Kingdom to take occupation as a labourer, or to take employment by using physical energy without skills or training, or to work in violation of the Alien Work Permit Law.
  4. Being mentally unstable or having any of the diseases as prescribed in the Ministerial Regulations.
  5. Having not yet been vaccinated against smallpox or inoculated or undergone any other medical treatment for protection against disease and having refused to have such vaccinations administered by the Immigration Doctor.
  6. Having been imprisoned by the judgement of the Thai Court; or by a lawful injunction; or by the judgement of the court of the foreign country, except when the penalty is for petty offense or negligence or is provided for as an exception in the Ministerial Regulations.
  7. Having behavior which would indicate possible danger to the public or likelihood of being nuisance or constituting any violence to the peace or safety of the public or to the security of the public or to the security of the nation, or being under warrant of arrest by competent officials of foreign governments.
  8. Reason to believe that entrance into the Kingdom was for the purpose of being involved in prostitution, the trading of women, of children, drug smuggling, or other types of smuggling which are contrary to the public morality.
  9. Having no money or bond as prescribed by the Minister under Section 14 of the Immigration Act B.E.2522.
  10. Being a person prohibited by the Minister under section16 of the Immigration Act B.E.2522
  11. Being deported by either the government of Thailand that of or other foreign countries; or the right of stay in the Kingdom or in foreign countries having been revoked; or having been sent out of the Kingdom by competent officials at the expense of the government of Thailand unless the Minister shall consider exemption on an individual special case basis.

The examination and diagnosis of disease of a physical or mental nature, including protective operations as against disease, shall be conducted by the Immigration Doctor