You are here:  Home  >  Apply for a Visa  >  About Visa  >  Visa Category  >  Non Immigrant Visa - Employment

Non Immigrant Visa - Employment

Visa Fees

Category Validity Period of stay Fees
Employment 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days-Further
extension with Thai Immigration
Rupee4,000/-
Employment non IB 3 months Stay must not exceed 90 days-Further
extension with Thai Immigration
Rupee4,000/-

Requirements

  1. Passport has to be valid for 6 months or more from the date of entry.
  2. Visa Application form needs to be properly and fully filled, with the original signature of the passenger, with 2 photographs (Size 3.5 X 4.5cm).
  3. A photocopy of the return confirmed ticket needs to be attached.
  4. Visa fees have to be paid either in form of Demand draft from any Nationalised or Foreign bank in the name of 'Cox & Kings Global Services Private Limited' or by Cash.
  5. Only recent credit card copy OR FOREX receipt copy will act as a financial proof when applying for Thai Visa. (Individual 20.000 baht or 700 USD & Family 40.000 baht or 1400 USD).
  6. Now, endorsement in the passport is not required. But traveller needs to carry money as mentioned below. (Individual 20.000 baht or 700 USD & Family 40.000 baht or 1400 USD)
  7. Proof of hotel accommodation is MUST for every traveller for Visa and in some cases, to clear immigration.

NOTE : THAI Company should send documents directly to applicant, not to the personal email id of any member of the Royal Thai Consulate-General. Unsolicited emails will go unanswered. The travel agents are not to go to the Consulate for endorsement of documents before submitting to CKGS. Applicant should submit the document only to CKGS visa centre.

Additional Requirements (Employment in Thailand) IB Visa


  1. Letter from Thai Company regarding employment contract, tenure of contract, job duty, and remuneration
  2. Thai company's Profile.
  3. Compulsory Original Work Permit Letter from the Thai Labour Department or FORM WP3 (Thai language)
  4. Original letter from board of Investment (IB case) stating applicant's name and designation
  5. Copy of Thai company's registration papers and list of shareholders
  6. Statement of Income tax and Business Tax: Por Ngor Dor 50 / Por Ngor Dor 30 of the latest year
  7. If the person has been employed before, he/she must show employment permit and tax papers.

Checklist

Mandatory Documents Required For Individual Applicants.

Travel Documents and Pictures

  1. Valid Passport for 6 months from date of entry.
  2. A complete Visa Application form with the Original signature of the applicant.
  3. Two recent photographs of applicant Size – 3.5 x 4.5cm, white background & matt finish.
  4. A photocopy of the return confirmed travel ticket.

Finance Confirmation (anyone)

  1. Receipt of USD 700 per person / 20,000 Thai Baht OR USD 1400 per family / 40,000 Thai Baht. (Applicant above 14yrs of age would require USD 700 or 20,000 Thai Baht)
  2. Financial bank statement of Current month equivalent to USD 700 per Individual or USD 1400 per Family can be given under Finance confirmation.
  3. A photocopy of the valid international credit card with limit details (Copy of statement).

Accommodation (anyone)

  1. Proof of Hotel / accommodation, reservation in Thailand with contact number and address of accommodation.
  2. If travel in group, must provide a cover letter stating all names with passport numbers, plan of travel, and place(s) to stay.
  3. If intended to stay with relatives or friends, must provide invitation letter along with copy of their ID / passport and in case they are not Thai, must provide their work permit, valid at least six months.

Business Documents

  1. Original Letter i.e. BOI Letter / Labour Department Letter (Permit letter if its more than 30 days from the day of issue will not be accepted.)
  2. Thai company's Profile.
  3. Thai company's registration papers and list of shareholders.( DBD Papers & Por Ngor Dor 20)
  4. Thai company’s Income tax papers Por Ngor Dor 50/30 latest year.
  5. If the person has employed before, he/she must show employment permit and tax papers.
  6. Thai company’s letter must be stamped and signed by executive level and copy of ID proof and passport needs to be attached.
  7. Thai companies should email /courier documents to applicants directly.
  8. If the applicant have joined a Govt School / University and does not have BOI / Labour Dept. Letter / WP3. Then he needs to have an approval Letter from Police Dept. Address proof and his/her Stay in Thailand OR a letter from Department of Education which states his/her stay and job profile.
  9. If the company is newly established and does not have Tax papers then require a letter from Thai company stating it’s a new company and Tax papers are not available for the current year.

Please Note

Validity of the visa denotes the time period during which the traveller can use the visa. Period of stay denotes the amount of time the traveller can stay in Thailand There is no Tourist Multiple Entry visa.

Indian/Foreign nationals can request more than a single entry Tourist Visa. There is double entry which can be given if the confirmed ticket shows the necessary number of entries. For double entry Tourist Visa, the validity of Visa is 6 months.

The above guidelines are defined by Royal Thai Consulate General, Mumbai and must be strictly followed. Royal Thai Consulate-General, Mumbai reserves the right to ask for a Personal Interview or Additional Documents. Royal Thai Visa Information and Application Centre will not accept visa applications which do not meet above specified guidelines. The documents must be arranged in the order given above

Cox and Kings Global Services have no say on whether you will be granted a visa, as this is entirely the prerogative of the Royal Thai Consulate

* Incomplete applications will not be accepted.
* All visa fees and service charges are non refundable.
* All visas are subject to approval from the Royal Thai Consulate-General in Mumbai.
* Visa fees have to be submitted separately in the form of a demand draft in the name of "Cox and Kings Global Services Private Limited".
  Separate demand draft for each application is required.